She needed to plead that the trace amounts at issue in the case were actually enough to cause the health effects she cited in her complaint to show an unreasonable safety hazard. But the plaintiff gained traction with her argument about FDA regulations. She claimed that under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), the manufacturer was required to disclose lead and cadmium as ingredients in the products. As framed by the court, the issue was whether the FDA’s exemption for incidental additives, 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3), applied to the trace chemicals. Under that exemption, manufacturers do not have to disclose on a food label incidental additives “that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food.”Incidental additives include“[s]ubstances migrating to food from equipment or packaging or otherwise affecting food” so long as they are “not food additives.” Manufacturers have relied on this exemption to varying degrees of success in trace chemical cases. In Richburg v.