Advisories September 19, 2013
[…] Other than for email login credential breaches, where notice cannot occur via email from the furnisher of the account, notice of online account or email account breaches may occur under the amended statute using all other pre-existing methods of breach notification, as the amended Section 1798.82(j) will specify: “(1) Written notice. (2) Electronic notice, if the notice provided is consistent with the provisions regarding electronic records and signatures set forth in Section 7001 of Title 15 of the United States Code. (3) Substitute notice, if the person or business demonstrates that the cost of providing notice would exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), or that the affected class of subject persons to be notified exceeds 500,000, or the person or business does not have sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall consist of all of the following: (A) Email notice when the person or business has an email address for the subject persons. (B) Conspicuous posting of the notice on the Internet Web site page of the person or business, if the person or business maintains one. (C) Notification to major statewide media.”

Conclusion and Outlook