Advisories September 19, 2013
[…] The bill passed the California legislature unanimously, by a final vote of 38-0 in the Senate on September 4, 2013, following final passage of an amended bill by the Assembly (77-0) on September 3, 2013. Governor Brown is expected to sign the bill before the expiration of the signing period on October 13, 2013.

Provisions of the Existing and Amended California Breach Notification Law

The new law amends the existing California data breach notification law, California Civil Code Section 1798.82, which has been in effect in California since July 1, 2003. That law already requires businesses and governmental agencies to notify consumers when a security breach occurs involving “an individual’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted: (1) Social security number. (2) Driver’s license number or California Identification Card number. (3) Account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account. (4) Medical information. (5) Health insurance information.” Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.82(h).

S.B. 46 amends Section 1798.82(h) to expand the definition of “personal information” for which breach notification is required.