Advisories November 19, 2014
[…] The Second Circuit then certified the limited question as to the effectiveness of the UCC-3 termination filing with the Delaware Supreme Court.[5]

Delaware Supreme Court Decision

The agent argued that a UCC-3 termination statement is ineffective “if errors in the statement resulted in the release of a security interest that the party did not subjectively intend to release.”[6] In ruling that the UCC-3 termination statement was effective, and thus the term loan security interests were unperfected, the court looked to the plain language of Section 9-513 of the Delaware Uniform Commercial Code, which reads, “upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective.”[7] It noted that the express language of the Uniform Commercial Code contained no subjective element and therefore, as long as the secured party authorized the filing, the termination statement was effective regardless of whether the secured party understood the content of the filing or its