“Mortgage servicer” means a person “that receives or has the right to receive from or on behalf of a borrower … the funds or credits in payment for a mortgage loan … or the taxes or insurance associated with a mortgage loan.”
In New York, Section 418.3(d) of Part 418 of the Superintendent’s Regulations, in part, defines servicing mortgage loans to include “a person who makes or holds a mortgage loan if such person also directly or indirectly is the holder of the mortgage servicing rights or has been delegated servicing functions for the mortgage loan.”
In Section 36a-718(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, “no person shall act as a mortgage servicer, directly or indirectly, without first obtaining a license.…” In an Interpretive Letter issued by the Connecticut Department of Banking on October 1, 2014, the Connecticut banking commissioner opined that owners of MSRs are acting indirectly as mortgage servicers even when they contract out all servicing functions.