Advisories November 5, 2025
[…] Effective January 1, 2026, AB 325 prohibits the use or distribution of “common pricing algorithms” in anticompetitive agreements, creates liability for coercing others to adopt algorithm-recommended prices, and lowers the pleading threshold for Cartwright Act claims.

At the same time, SB 763 raises corporate criminal penalties to $6 million and creates new civil penalties of up to $1 million in actions brought by state enforcers, in addition to existing remedies under California law. 

Pricing Algorithms: Conspiracies and Coercion

AB 325 adds Section 16729 to the Business and Professions Code, broadly prohibiting the use or distribution of “common pricing algorithms” in anticompetitive agreements. A common pricing algorithm is defined as “any methodology, including a computer, software, or other technology, used by two or more persons, that uses competitor data to recommend, align, stabilize, set, or otherwise influence a price or commercial term.” Specifically, Section 16729(a) bars the use or distribution of a common pricing algorithm “as part of a contract, combination in the form of a trust, or conspiracy to restrain trade or commerce.” There is no exception for shared tools that contain only publicly available data.

Section 16729(b) goes further, creating liability when a user or distributor of a common pricing algorithm “coerces” others to adopt a price or commercial term recommended by the algorithm.