Executive Order, Action & Proclamation Task Force
[…] Requires the OMB Director to review the Uniform Guidance and other relevant guidance to appropriately limit the use of discretionary grant funds for costs related to facilities and administration.

Within 30 days of the date of this EO, each agency head is required to review the agency's standard grant terms and conditions and submit a report to the OMB Director detailing:

  • Whether the agency's standard terms and conditions for discretionary awards permit termination for convenience and include the termination provisions described in 2 CFR 200.340(a), including the provisions that an award may be terminated by the agency "if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities" or, in the case of a partial termination by the recipient, if the agency "determines that the remaining portion of the Federal award will not accomplish the purposes for which the Federal award was made";
  • Whether the agency's standard terms and conditions for discretionary foreign assistance awards permit termination based on the national interest; and